2000
1st Team
Date OpponentCompetitionScore
22-07-2000ASutton UnitedFriendly 1-0
26-07-2000AKingstonianFriendly 1-2
31-07-2000AExeter CityFriendly 5-2
02-08-2000ATorquay UnitedFriendly 1-1
05-08-2000ABristol CityFriendly 5-2
12-08-2000HTranmere RoversFootball League Division 1 0➧0
19-08-2000ABurnleyFootball League Division 1 0➧1
26-08-2000HWatfordFootball League Division 1 0-0
28-08-2000APreston North EndFootball League Division 1 1-1
09-09-2000ASheffield WednesdayFootball League Division 1 5-0
12-09-2000AHuddersfield TownFootball League Division 1 2-0
16-09-2000HWolverhampton WanderersFootball League Division 1 1➧1
19-09-2000HWigan AthleticWorthington Cup [2 1L] 0-0
23-09-2000AQueens Park RangersFootball League Division 1 1➧2
26-09-2000AWigan AthleticWorthington Cup [2 2L] 2-1[1]
30-09-2000HStockport CountyFootball League Division 1 2-0
14-10-2000HGillinghamFootball League Division 1 4➧4
18-10-2000HBlackburn RoversFootball League Division 1 0-2
21-10-2000ACrewe AlexandraFootball League Division 1 4➧0
24-10-2000AWest Bromwich AlbionFootball League Division 1 1-3
28-10-2000HSheffield UnitedFootball League Division 1 0-0
31-10-2000HMiddlesbroughWorthington Cup [3] 1-0
05-11-2000ABarnsleyFootball League Division 1 1-0
11-11-2000HFulhamFootball League Division 1 0-3
18-11-2000ANottingham ForestFootball League Division 1 2-1
25-11-2000ANorwich CityFootball League Division 1 2-1
29-11-2000AManchester CityWorthington Cup [4] 1-2
02-12-2000HWest Bromwich AlbionFootball League Division 1 0-1
05-12-2000ACrystal PalaceFootball League Division 1 1-3
09-12-2000ABirmingham CityFootball League Division 1 3-0
13-12-2000HGrimsby TownFootball League Division 1 2-2
16-12-2000HBolton WanderersFootball League Division 1 0-1
23-12-2000ATranmere RoversFootball League Division 1 4-0
26-12-2000HPortsmouthFootball League Division 1 1-1
02-01-2001AWatfordFootball League Division 1 1-3
06-01-2001HNotts CountyF.A. Cup [3] 2-2
13-01-2001HPreston North EndFootball League Division 1 3-1
20-01-2001APortsmouthFootball League Division 1 1-2
27-01-2001ANotts CountyF.A. Cup [3 R] 1-0[2]
06-02-2001AMiddlesbroughF.A. Cup [4] 0-0
10-02-2001HSheffield WednesdayFootball League Division 1 4-1
13-02-2001HMiddlesbroughF.A. Cup [4 R] 3-1[3]
17-02-2001AWycombe WanderersF.A. Cup [5] 2-2
20-02-2001HWycombe WanderersF.A. Cup [5 R] 2-2[4]
24-02-2001HQueens Park RangersFootball League Division 1 5-0
03-03-2001AStockport CountyFootball League Division 1 2-2
06-03-2001AGillinghamFootball League Division 1 0-0
10-03-2001HCrystal PalaceFootball League Division 1 1-0
13-03-2001AGrimsby TownFootball League Division 1 1-1
17-03-2001ABlackburn RoversFootball League Division 1 1-1
31-03-2001ABolton WanderersFootball League Division 1 2-2
04-04-2001AWolverhampton WanderersFootball League Division 1 1-0
07-04-2001HBirmingham CityFootball League Division 1 3-1
10-04-2001HBurnleyFootball League Division 1 0-2
14-04-2001HBarnsleyFootball League Division 1 1-1
17-04-2001ASheffield UnitedFootball League Division 1 1-0
21-04-2001HNottingham ForestFootball League Division 1 2-1
24-04-2001HCrewe AlexandraFootball League Division 1 3-3
28-04-2001AFulhamFootball League Division 1 1-1
01-05-2001HHuddersfield TownFootball League Division 1 1-1
06-05-2001HNorwich CityFootball League Division 1 0-0
Aggregate 2-1  [1]
After Extra Time 0-0 90m  [2]
After Extra Time 1-1 90m  [3]
7-8 Penalties. After Extra Time 1-1 90m  [4]
Friendly: P5 W3 D1 L1 F13 A7
Football League Division 1: P46 W17 D18 L11 F71 A50
Worthington Cup: P4 W2 D1 L1 F4 A3
F.A. Cup: P6 W2 D4 L0 F10 A7
Total: P61 W24 D24 L13 F98 A67
Reserve Team
Date OpponentCompetitionScore
15-08-2000HChelsea (reserves)Friendly -[1]
23-08-2000AWatford (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 1-5
06-09-2000HTottenham Hotspur (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 0-0
13-09-2000AIpswich Town (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-4
04-10-2000HLeicester City (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-2
10-10-2000ACoventry City (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 1-2
17-10-2000ADerby County (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 0-1
25-10-2000ACharlton Athletic (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 3-2
01-11-2000HWest Ham United (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-1
13-11-2000AChelsea (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 0-1
22-11-2000HSouthampton (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-0
10-01-2001HArsenal (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 1-5
31-01-2001ANottingham Forest (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 1-1
13-02-2001ATottenham Hotspur (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 0-3
21-02-2001HCoventry City (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 0-1
20-03-2001AWest Ham United (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 1-1
04-04-2001HCharlton Athletic (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 0-1
09-04-2001ASouthampton (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 4-2
11-04-2001HDerby County (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-0
18-04-2001HChelsea (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-1
23-04-2001HIpswich Town (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 0-0
25-04-2001AArsenal (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-6
02-05-2001HWatford (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-3
09-05-2001HNottingham Forest (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 4-0
14-05-2001ALeicester City (reserves)F.A. Premier Reserve League (South) 2-2
Played at Richardson Evans  [1]
F.A. Premier Reserve League (South): P24 W7 D6 L11 F34 A44
Total: P24 W7 D6 L11 F34 A44
Under 18s
Date OpponentCompetitionScore
30-11-2000AQueens Park Rangers (youth)F.A. Youth Cup [3] 1-1
19-12-2000HQueens Park Rangers (youth)F.A. Youth Cup [3 R] 1-1[1]
17-01-2001HDerby County (youth)F.A. Youth Cup [4] 0-0[2]
06-02-2001AWolverhampton Wanderers (youth)F.A. Youth Cup [5] 3-0
07-03-2001ALiverpool (youth)F.A. Youth Cup [6] 1-2
Won 4-2 on penalties after extra time  [1]
Played at Baseball Ground, Derby. Won 5-3 on penalties after extra time  [2]
F.A. Youth Cup: P5 W1 D3 L1 F6 A4
Total: P5 W1 D3 L1 F6 A4